Summary of past productions

Season Month Play / Author
1990 February “The Old Country”
     Alan Bennett
1990 May “Outside Edge”
     Richard Harris
1990 November “Frankenstein”
     Tim Kelly
1991 May “Thursday’s Ladies”
     Ioleh Belon
1991 November “Pack Of Lies”
     Hugh Whitemore
1992 May “The Importance Of Being Earnest”
     Oscar Wilde
1992 December “Charley’s Aunt”
     Brandon Thomas
1993 March “The Elephant Man”
     Bernard Pomerance
1993 June “The Anastasia File”
     Royce Ryton
1994 November “A Christmas Carol”
     Charles Dickens adap S. Prater
1995 May Bedside Manners
  “Visiting Hour”
     Richard Harris
  “A Woman Of No Importance”
     Alan Bennett
1995 November “Dr Jekyl & Mr Hyde”
1996 March “They Don’t Grow On Trees”
     Ronald Millar
1996 May “Travels With My Aunt”
     Graham Green adap Giles Havergal
1996 November “The Play Of The Royal Astrologers”
     Willis Hall
1997 March “A Chorus Of Disapproval”
     Alan Ayckbourn
1997 June “Murder On The Nile”
     Agatha Christie
1997 November “Run For Your Wife”
     Ray Cooney
1998 March “Hard Times”
     Charles Dickens adap S Jeffreys
1998 June “Absent Friends”
     Alan Ayckbourn
1998 November “She Stoops To Conquer”
     Oliver Goldsmith
1999 March “Medea”
     Euripides (trans. Alistair Elliot)
1999 June Talking Heads
  “Soldiering On”
  “A Chip In The Sugar”
  “Bed Among The Lentils”
     Alan Bennett
1999 November “Pygmalion”
     Bernard Shaw
2000 March “Deathtrap”
     Ira Levin
2000 November “School For Scandal”
     Richard Brinsley Sheridan
2001 June “Florence Nightingale”
     John Bowen
2001 November “Home”
     David Storey
2002 May “Ten Times Table”
     Alan Ayckbourn
2002 November “Ghosts”
     Henrik Ibsen
2003 May “Curtains”
     Stephen Bill
2003  November “Caught In The Net”
      Ray Cooney
2004  March “Quartet”
      Ronald Harwood
2004  November “Relatively Speaking”
      Alan Ayckbourn
2005  March “Memory of Water”
      Shelagh Stephenson
2005  November “Cemetery Club”
      Ivan Menchell
2006  March “Funny Money”
      Ray Cooney
2006  November “My Three Angels”
      S & B Spewack
          Won Brent Award for
“Best Design of a Play”
2007  March “Life After George”
      Hannie Rayson
2007  November “Deep Blue Sea”
      Terence Rattigan
2008  April “Fly Me To The Moon”
      John Godber
2008  November “Donkeys’ Years”
     Michael Frayn
2009 March “The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild  Dramatic Society Murder Mystery”
     David McGillivray and Walter Zerlin Jnr
2009 November “The Crooked Road”
     Janet Allen
2010 March “Tartuffe”
     Moliere (tran R Bolt)
2010 November “84 Charing Cross Road”
    Helene Hanff adapted by
Hugh Whitemore
2011 March Hay Fever  Noel Coward
2011/12 November Lettice and Lovage  Peter Shaffer
March Plaza Suite  Neil Simon
2012/13 April Cranford  Martyn Coleman
2013/14 November Seasons Greetings Alan Ayckbourn
2014/15 November Gigi  Anita Loos
2015 June Out of Order  Ray Cooney
 2016 February My Boy Jack  David Haigh
 2016 November See How They Run  Philip King
2017 February Woman In Mind Alan Ayckbourn

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *